welcome

SAMPLING

One Sample OSC

One Sample OSC is a VST Plugin and Pure Data (Vanilla) abstraction, available in two different versions.
Download the latest release here.
Read about the project here.


I am Sitting in a Room – Resampled

I Am Sitting in a Room – Resampled I and II are versions of the piece I Am Sitting in a Room by Alvin Lucier in the digital domain. They feature the Elektron Octatrack Mk 1 resampling itself internally for one hour in two different setups.


Sample Processing and Parameter Mapping with the Octatrack

Different concepts of morphing multiple parameters with one single controller to alter sample playback and sound processing in realtime.


Play the Octatrack as a polyphonic sampler

How to play a monophonic sampler like the Octatrack as a polyphonic sampler. This example of the method features the Midihub MIDI processor.

TEXT

academia.edu


Spooky spielt Jonny. in: Ernst Krenek – Nicht nur Komponist (Hrsg.: Gernot Gruber, Claudia Maurer Zenck, Matthias Schmidt). Edition Argus, Basel (2018).


Happy Mapping! in: Zweifel und Zwänge. Journal der Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln (Hrsg.: Hans Ulrich Reck), Nr. 10 / 7, Köln (2018).


spacing! in: Standpunktgrau – Magazin, Vol. 1, Köln (2015).


Elektronische Musik im Alltag von Schülerinnen und Schülern und der schulischen Musikpädagogik – Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln Examensarbeit (2012).


Deliberate Practice Theorie als einziger Schlüssel zum Erwerb musikalischer Expertise? – Seminararbeit Universität Köln (2011).

CALENDAR

2019

08.11.CYLVESTER – Baukunstverein Dortmund – #diwodo Closing – 20:30
04.11.
CYLVESTER – Fußballmuseum Dortmund – #diwodo Kickoff – 16:00
14.09. – Podiumsdiskussion Populäres Wissen?! – Summer School HfMT Köln – 15:30
07.07. – Tobias Hartmann – Solo – Chamber Remix – Kunsthaus Rhenania – Köln
06.07.CYLVESTER – Bolmke Open Air – Dortmund – 21:30
07.06. – 0.00002083 Seconds – Talk – next_generation 8.0 – ZKM –  Karlsruhe – 14:00
01.06.CYLVESTER – Monkey Bar Cologne – Köln – 20:30
13.04.CYLVESTER – TourBelgique – Zimmermanns – Köln – 20:00
11.04.CYLVESTER – ArtColgone – 25hours – Köln – 20:30

2018

20.03. – CYLVESTER_glow up!_Barinton_Köln_21:00_10,-/8,-
06.04. – CYLVESTER_supporting: PTTRNS_Gebäude 9_Köln_20:00
18.05. – CYLVESTER & Bellchild_Odonien_Köln_20:00
16.06. – CYLVESTER_sipgate young talents contest_Düsseldorf_18:00
20.06. – Lecture & Discussion, together with Prof. Dr. Michael Rappe: Schutz & Refugium – Innenräume in elektronischer Popmusik_HfMT Köln_18:00
23.06. – CYLVESTER_Ketonien_Odonien_18:00
21.07. – KHM Sampling Seminar Performance_Rundgang 2018_KHM Klanglabor_17:00
14.09. – CYLVESTER_U Dortmund_Pink Floyd Ausstellungseröffnung
15.09. – CYLVESTER_Robodonien_Odonien_Köln_22:00
29.09. – CYLVESTER_Night Light Festival_Odonien_Köln_20:00
06.10. – CYLVESTER_Process Festival_Dortmund_20:30
19.10 .- CYLVESTER_Frühstyle 2018_Köln_23:30
13.11. – CYLVESTER_Digitale Leute Summit_Balloni_Köln_20:00

2017

21.01./22.01. – Seminar Elektronische Musik 2_Universität Siegen
10.02. – Workshop EDM Sounddesign 1_ArtEZ Hogeschool voor de Kunsten_Arnhem
24.02. – Workshop EDM Sounddesign 2_ArtEZ Hogeschool voor de Kunsten_Arnhem
08./09.04. – CYLVESTER_Public Session_Dependance Schauspiel Köln_Wiener Platz
29.04. – CYLVESTER_Art@Tech Festival_Köln_21:00
05.05. – tobias hartmann_ohrenauf! – Gürzenich Orchester_Philharmonie Köln_9:30
07.05. – tobias hartmann_Chamber Remix Cologne_Kunsthaus Rhenania_17:00
17.06. – CYLVESTER & Strange Attractor_Loch Wuppertal_20:00
23.06. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Köln_Lutherkirche Köln_19:00
24.06. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Köln_Lutherkirche Köln_19:00
28.10. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_L 95h
29.10. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_L 95h
10.11. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_bdt_Düsseldorf_18:00
25.11. – CYLVESTER_Art@Tech – Festival_Bunker k101_Köln_tba
25.11. – LED_Art@Tech – Festival_Bunker k101_Köln_tba

2016

11.01. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Berlin
20.01. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Münster
21.-23.01. – Komplexe Referenzen_Conference & Workshop_Siegen
27.-28.01. – Sounddesign for an Installation by Sascha Kruse_DASA_Dortmund
14.04. – Crossing the Final FrontierFortbildung Musikunterricht HfMT Köln
06.07. – gRoBA_Köln_18:00
27.08. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Düsseldorf
10.09. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Lissabon
01.10. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Halle/Saale
03.10. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Bonn
03.11. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Köln
11.11. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Wolfsburg
18.11. – House, Techno, Acid, Dubstep, Trap…!? – Fortbildung Musikunterricht_HfMT Köln
25.11. – Cylvester_Strange Attractor Album Release Concert_ArtTheater_Köln
8.12. – tobias hartmann_HANDWERK RMX_TripClubbing_Stadtgarten_Köln
17.12.-18.12. – Seminar Elektronische Musik 1_Universität Siegen

2015

11.01. – Anna Luca_Oper Wuppertal_21:00
17.01. – UA short movie “approaching the puddle“_KHM_Köln_20:00
21.01. – Dortmund_DASA_mit Sascha Kruse
22.01. – cylvester_Passagen_artRMX_Köln_20:30
24.01. – Anna Luca_tba
31.01. – Anna Luca_LCB_Wuppertal
09.05. – gRoBA_Prêt á Porter_Alte Feuerwache_Köln_20:00
10.05. – gRoBA_Prêt á Porter_Alte Feuerwache_Köln_20:00
22.05. – LED_Kontakt Festival_Bamberg_23:00
29.05./30.05. – Musikformulare und Presets – Conference_ UNI Hildesheim
26.06. – Anna Luca_Siofok_Everness Festival_Hungary
10.07. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Dresden
27.08. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Köln
01.09. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Paris
02.09. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Montreal
03.09. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Marseille
05.09. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Zürich
13.09. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Ludwigsburg
15.09. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Mannheim
16.09. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_St. Johann
20.09. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Jork
02.10. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Prag
04.10. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Budapest
06.11. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Lübeck
07.11. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Minden
08.11. – Electrophonic Orchestra/Rochus Aust_Düsseldorf
21.12. – Strange Attractor – Duo Live Set_Basils_Köln_20:30

2014

16.01. – 16.03. cage was a n00b 3.2_Haus für elektronische Künstel_Basel
18.01. gRoBA_t.a.t._Köln_20:00
17.02. e[K]lektrik_Session Nr. 2_t.a.t._Köln_20:00_Eintritt Frei
04.04. Fanfare Futurista_Stromorchester / Rochus Aust_Quadriennale Düsseldorf_18:50
16.04. – 25.05. cage was a n00b 3.2_MU__Eindhoven
30.04. e[K]lektrik interaktiv- Konzertinstallation_Acht Brücken Festival_Raum 13_19:00
30.04. – 12.05. AnAlog AV Art fAbrik_Klanginstallation_Canedo & Hartmann_Acht Brücken Festival
04.05. Trio KAZE & Tobias Hartmann_Acht Brücken_22:00
16.05. gRoBA_New Talents 2014_Köln_20:00
18.05. tobias hartmann_clip launch_live elektronik_Haßloch_17:30
16.08. LED_Club Bohème_Düsseldorf_23:30_Campari Red Night
13.09. gRoBA_Kölner Musiknacht 2014
04.10. gRoBA_100 Jahre_Feuerwache Köln_20:00
24.10. LED_Digital/Analog Festival_München

2013

04.01. LED_Coco Schmitz_Köln_21:00_FREE
04.01. ferdinger & ‘artmann DJ Set_Coco Schmitz_22:00_FREE
11.01. LED_Unikum_Köln_23:00
12.01. ferdinger & ‘artmann DJ Set_tba
26.01. gRoBA_tba
30.01. e[K]lektrik_KHM_Köln_20:30_FREE
01.03. LED_ArtRMX_Cologne_FREE
09.03. cello – space + hartmann & graetz_Zimmermanns_Köln
15.03. LED_Raum 13_Alice´s Dinnerparty_21:00 Theater / 23:00 Party_Köln
16.03. LED_Raum 13_Alice´s Dinnerparty_21:00 Theater / 23:00 Party_Köln
02.04. ‘artmann & ferdinger DJ Set_Erstsemester-Party HfmT_22:00
11.04. Parsifal_Oper Köln_18:30
27.04. Philip Stade & Tobias Hartmann_Exam-Concert_artRMX_Köln_20:00
31.04. – 12.05. cage was a n00b_Kicker-Sound-Installation_Acht Brücken Rheingarten Voyer
05.05. Live-Electronics for F:S – Funkhaus Wallraffplatz – 17:00
05.05. LED_Acht Brücken Festival_Festival Tent_21:30_FREE
25.05. LED_Kolbhallen_Köln_22:30
31.05. Miako Klein & Tobias Hartmann_Classical Next_Vienna
16.6. gRoBA_Volksgarten_14:00_Aachener Weiher_15:00_Köln
22.06. LED_Sofatag Jena_UNI Campus Jena_23:00
11.07. LED_Underground_Köln_22:00
13.07. LED_Du bist Techno!_Zimmermanns_Köln
19.-22.8. cage was a n00b_Kicker-Sound-Installation_Platine Festival_Köln
02.-03.9. cage was a n00b 3.0_Kicker Sound-Installation_Stuttgart
04.9. LED_Zimmermanns_Köln_23:45
06.9. tobias hartmann_raummusik und so_Kunstwerk_Köln
07.9. DJ Set_HfMT Party_23:00
09.11. Gravity_ARTRmx_21:00 & 23:00_Köln
15.11. Gravity_ARTRmx_Köln_21:00
16.11. hartmann & graetz_[in]Visible & DJ Set_Freihandelszone_Köln

2012

24.03. Hartmann & Graetz (mit Angelica Böttcher)_19:45
25.03. Hartmann & Graetz (mit Angelica Böttcher)_13:45
13.04. Hartmann & Graetz DJ Set_L. 99_[privat]
29.04. – 6.5. Kicker Installation_Acht Brücken Festival
10.05. Klanken Festival_Maastricht_20:00
12.05. gRoBA _Rautenstrauch-Jost Museem_Köln_16:00
13.05. New Talents Festival_verortung_Installation_Kolumba_Köln
14.05. New Talents Festival_verortung_Installation_Kolumba_Köln
16.05. New Talents Festival_verortung_Installation_Kolumba_Köln
18.05. gRoBA _New Talents Festival_19:00
18.05. gRoBA _New Talents Festival_Sankt Peter_21:00
20.06. Installation/Soundobjekt_HfMT Köln_Da capo al…?
27.06. Konzert des Studio für Elektronische Musik_Köln_Hfmt_19:30
02.07. gRoBA _Europasaal_Berlin
27.7. tobias hartmann_Oizo Tribute DJ Set_Mähflasher Festival
04.08. the Clerks_UNI Mainz_22:00
02.09. LED_Sommerfest Music Academy Köln Süd
01.10. LED_Semestertart-Party HfMT Köln_00:00
12.10. eKlektrik – Session Nr.1_Coco Schmitz_Köln_21:00
25.11. Ensemble hand werk_Handwerk (UA, 2012 Hartmann & Graetz)
Domforum_Köln_19:30
09.12. tobias hartmann_nothing from nothing 2.8_Trash/Dilemmata_Kunstwerk Köln_16:00
20.12. gRoBA_Kulturbunker_Köln_20:00

2011

17.02. / 18.02. Junge Choreographen. Musik für Tanzperformance von Stefanie Schwimmbeck
18.03. Kristina Kanders Trio_Bocholt_Alte Molkerei_20:00 Uhr
25.03. Kristina Kanders Trio_Krefeld_Kulturrampe_21:00 Uhr
13.04. – 16.04. Klanken Festival_Maastricht
08.05. Acht Brücken Festival_Live Set mit Ferdinand Grätz_Köln_Philharmonie Lounge_22:30 Uhr
09.05. Tripclubbing_Live Set mit Ferdinand Grätz_Köln_Alter Wartesaal_22:00 Uhr
10.05. Acht Brücken Festival_gRoBA Straßenkonzert_Köln_13:15 Uhr
11.05. Acht Brücken Festival_Live Set mit Ferdinand Grätz_Köln_Philharmonie Lounge_22:30 Uhr
12.05. Acht Brücken Festival_Live Set mit Ferdinand Grätz_Köln_Philharmonie Lounge_22:30 Uhr
13.05. Acht Brücken Festival_gRoBA_Köln_12:30 Uhr
13.05. Acht Brücken Festival_gRoBA_Köln_Domplatte_17:00 Uhr
15.05. Acht Brücken Festival_Live Set mit Ferdinand Grätz Köln_Philharmonie Lounge_22:30 Uhr
27.05. gRoBA Orchester_Christus-Kirche_Köln_20:30
08.06. Prologue_Grisey_Barbara Maurer (Vla)& Elektronik_HfmT Köln_11:15
18.06. Kristina Kanders Trio_Aachen_Museumsnacht_20:00 Uhr
22.06. Orchesterkonzert Neue Musik_HfMT Köln_19:30 Uhr
24.06. Konzert des Elektronischen Studios_Köln_HfmT_19:30 Uhr
26.06. The Way he always wanted it VIII (S. Prina)_Kunstverein Köln_17:00 Uhr
30.06. Master Abschlusskonzert_Oxana Omelchuk/Seunghyuk Lim_HfMT Köln_19:30 Uhr
[01.07. Utopia (Thomas Kessler)_Köln_Philharmonie]
03.07. The Way he always wanted it VIII (S. Prina)_Kunstverein Köln_17:00 Uhr
04.07. Konzert Meng-Chia Lin_HfMT Köln_19:30 Uhr
23.07. Mähflasher Festival_Live Electro/DJ Set_tba
17.09. Kristina Kanders Trio_Kulturnacht Euskirchen_19:00 – 00:00 Uhr
23.09. Hartmann & Grätz_Beethovenfest Bonn_Posttower Lounge
31.10. Tobias Hatmann_Live Elektronik_Solo_Salon des Amateurs_Düsseldorf_23:30
04.11. Hartmann & Grätz_CIAM Soiree_Kunsthaus Rhenania_Köln
05.11. Hartmann & Grätz_Lange Nacht der Museen_Köln_tba
10.11. Musikfabrik_Köln_tba
27.11. two sample_Audio Art Festival_Academy of Music_Krakow_18:00
30.11. two sample_Academia Muzyczna Wroclaw_tba
16.12. Konzert des Elektronischen Studios_Köln_HfmT_19:30 Uhr